Frequently Asked Questions

YOU SAY YOU’RE ALCOHOL FREE, SO WHY IS THERE ALCOHOL LISTED ON THE LABEL?

Cetyl Alcohol (which is not actually ethanol) has the opposite effect to alcohol on the skin. This is derived from coconut and palm fatty acids and it is actually a solid wax which works as an emollient, hydrator, emulsifier, thickener and carrying agent for other ingredients. It keeps the oil and water parts of an emulsion from separating, and gives products good spreadability. Who while it’s listed as “alcohol”, rest assured, it’s not. This is the key ingredient that holds the formula together and gives it that creamy wax texture.

Other than that, there is no alcohol/ethanol added into the formula in its own right. Some of the organic extracts have been extracted with the use of alcohol for preserving, whilst some are glycerin combined with alcohol derivatives. For example, the main scent undertone in our 1693 Original Shave cream is vanilla: it has been extracted with organic ethanol. (It is very hard to get any extracts - organic or natural - that do not use or have alcohol in the processing). What we term synthetic extracts use Propylene Glycol, Butylene Glycol and agents such as Phenoxyethanol and Methylparabens.

The formula we have produced is 100% naturally derived, and the only way this is possible is with extracts that use organic ethanol in the extraction process. We cannot, however, quantitate the amount in the final formula, as it is used in processing.

ACID TYPICALLY DRIES OUT SKIN, SO WHY DOES ACID APPEAR IN THE PRODUCT?

Stearic acid is one of many fatty acids that occur naturally in various plants and animal derivatives. It's found in such products as animal tallow, cocoa butter and vegetable fats. When it's used in cosmetic products, stearic acid primarily fulfills the role of a thickener or hardener - without, the product would be like water and not remain on your face.

(Just like the best infomercial), that's not all!! As a surfactant, stearic acid is a powerful cleanser.. A surfactant is a compound that helps reduce water's surface tension, allowing it to mix with oils and dirt on the surface of your skin. Because of stearic acid, particles in the shaving cream are able to attach to the dirt and oil on your skin, loosening them so they can then be washed away with water.

Stearic acid also acts as an emulsifying agent, meaning it binds together materials -- such as oil and water -- that would usually separate. If it weren't for stearic acid, the product wouldn't stay smooth and creamy, but would instead separate like oil and vinegar in salad dressing.

A COUPLE OTHER NON-PRONOUNCEABLE TERMS SEEM TO HAVE MADE THE INGREDIENT LIST, WHY?

GLYCEROL MONO STEARATE

Glycerol monostearate, commonly known as GMS, is an organic molecule used as an emulsifier. GMS is a white, odorless, and sweet-tasting flaky powder that is hygroscopic. It occurs naturally in the body as a by-product of the breakdown of fats, and is also found in fatty foods. Glycerol monostearate is a well known emulsifying agent which is extensively used by the modern food stuff industries. It contains both water and oil soluble groups in one molecule which enables it to be a very effective emulsifier. GMS is of high nutritive value, non toxic and therefore very suitable for use in food formulations. It belongs to the class of non-ionic emulsifiers.

Further, glycerol monostearate is often added to skin and haircare products. Known for creating a lubricant-like product, many haircare manufacturers rely on this key ingredient. Products that contain this ingredient tend to leave skin soft and smooth. One additional benefit of this additive is that it forms a protective layer on the surface of skin, which helps skin to prevent excessive water loss. Commonly, ice cream, whipped cream, and beer products also include GMS.

GLYCERYL CAPRYLATE

Glyceryl Caprylate is an emollient that makes skin soft and smooth. In addition, it also acts as an emulsifier: it prevents the liquid and oily parts of a product from separating. Glyceryl Caprylate is a 100% natural thickener for water based cleansing products. It is made from, 100% renewable sources, through the esterification of glycerin from vegetable oil sources and medium chain fatty acids of coconut and / or palm kernel oil. Glyceryl Caprylate is a skin safe thickener that is mild, non sensitizing, and non irritating to eyes or skin.

WHAT IS THE BEST WAY TO USE MY 1693 ORIGINAL SHAVE CREAM?

DIRECTIONS

1. Wet face with warm water to open pores.

2. Work shave cream into a rich lather and apply liberally to skin.

3. Let shave cream sit on the skin for 30 seconds before shaving.

4. Shave with your favorite razor.

5. Rinse with cold water to close pores. No aftershave required.

I HAVE SENSITIVE SKIN, ARE YOUR PRODUCTS SAFE FOR ME TO USE?

Undoubtedly. The product has been formulated from the beginning for those with sensitive skin meaning all Gentlemen can use - no matter the skin type. We only test on humans and our chief testers all had sensitive skin - hand picked.

DO YOU USE NATURAL INGREDIENTS?

Sure do - and organic where possible to. Those organic ingredients are marked with an asterisk (*) on the ingredient list. In keeping with tradition, we love keeping things au-natural.

CAN I RECYCLE MY CONTAINER WHEN I’M FINISHED?

Yes! Our packaging is made out of largely recyclable materials. The aluminium container (like all aluminium) is infinitely recyclable as one-part aluminum can be recycled into one other full part of aluminium. Our outer box is made from cardboard which is of course recyclable also.

CAN I RETURN A PRODUCT IF I’VE ALREADY OPENED IT?

Unfortunately not. If the product has been used, we cannot offer an exchange or refund. Please see our Refund Policy for further details.

DO YOU HAVE A LIST OF INGREDIENTS FOR YOUR PRODUCTS?

Absolutely. All ingredients are included on the packaging of our products. Interesting point to note - internationally, all labels must list the ingredients in order of most to least. The more you know...

 

STAY IN THE KNOW